PRIVACY POLICY PAGE2018-10-24T15:13:18+00:00

PRIVACY NOTICE

PRIVACY NOTICE

Quite Frankly Productions takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting and respecting it.
Quite Frankly Productions is registered with the ICO under data protection legislation in the UK.
This policy explains how we collect and use any personal data provided to us.

1. Who are we?

Under data protection law, we are considered to be the Controller in respect of your
personal data.

Our full name: Quite Frankly Productions Limited
Our contact details: 22 Goodge Place, London, W1T 4SL, United Kingdom
Company number: 4941188

2. What information do we collect from you?

From time to time in the course of our business as a video production company, we
may ask you for certain information that can be used to identify you (“Personal
Data”). Personal data that we collect may include:

2.1 Personal details such as name, gender and date of birth

2.2 Contact data such as address, email address, telephone and mobile numbers

2.3 Biographical data such as institutions attended, academic and other results
gained, employment history, any other personal information you provide

2.4 Technical data when a user connects to our website that is not personally
identifiable, such as Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version,
browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location

3. How do we use your personal data?

We are collecting your personal data for the following purpose(s):

3.1 Employment by us

3.2 In relation to you being an officer of ours or a contractor to us

3.3 As a customer of ours, as a contact person of a customer, as a supplier to us
or as a contact person of a supplier

3.4 As a contact person for a prospective customer of or supplier to us

4. Lawful processing and legitimate interests

The legal bases for processing your personal data include:

4.1 Your consent to us processing your data

4.2 Needing your personal data so that we may fulfil contracts with you or with
your employer

4.3 As a requirement of law (for example, we need to know that you have a right
to work in the United Kingdom so that we may employ you)

4.4 Having a legitimate interest in processing your personal data, which does not
interfere with your rights to privacy.

Where we rely on having a legitimate interest, it is in the context, for example,
of your employer being a prospective client of ours, and us, accordingly,
holding your contact details so that we may seek to contract with your
employer. In the context of employment of our employees, we have a
legitimate interest to hold various personnel records, such as appraisal
outcomes.

5. Who do we share your information with?

5.1 The recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data include third
party processors and service providers who provide services on our behalf
that involve them in processing personal data for which we are the controller.
Examples include banks and technology support providers who will be
provided with, or who will require access to, limited amounts of personal data
in order to fulfil their roles for us.

5.2 Other than in the use of cloud technologies which inevitably results in us
transferring personal data to locations outside of the European Economic
Area, we do not otherwise propose to transfer your personal data outside of
the European Economic Area without the consent of the person whose
personal data in respect of which we are the controller.

6. How long will your personal data be kept by us?

The personal data will be stored for 7 years following the end of the year that
you (or your employer) cease to be a client of or supplier to us, or, in the case
of employees, contractors or officers, 7 years after the end of the year that
you cease to be an employee, contractor or officer of ours.

7. Your information rights

7.1 You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your
personal data

7.2 The right of access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or to
restriction of processing concerning you or to object to our processing of the
data as well as the right to data portability. There are various exemptions
which might mean that we are not required to comply with such request.

If we are relying on your consent to process data, you may withdraw your
consent at any time by contacting:

Data Protection Officer
Quite Frankly Productions Ltd
22 Goodge Place, London W1T 4SL
Email: info@quitefrankly.co.uk
Telephone: 0207 636 5497

7.3 You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office
about the manner in which or otherwise in respect of the manner in which we
process your personal data. We would prefer it if you sought to resolve any
such complaint with us first, but you are not required to do so.

7.4 Your provision of personal data to us may be a contractual or legal
requirement. For example, in the context of an employment relationship, you
may be required to provide certain data to us, and your failure to do so may
mean we cannot employ you. In the context of a commercial relationship
with us, we will notify you if we are required to obtain certain specific personal
data, the failure to do so may impact on our ability to enter into a contract or
perform certain services.

8. Cookies

Our website uses cookies, for more information on which cookies we use and
how we use them, please see our Cookies Notice.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, you should check this
notice on our website occasionally, in order to ensure you are aware of the
most recent version.

Last updated May 2018.

Quite Frankly Productions takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting and respecting it.
Quite Frankly Productions is registered with the ICO under data protection legislation in the UK.
This policy explains how we collect and use any personal data provided to us.

1. Who are we?

Under data protection law, we are considered to be the Controller in respect of your
personal data.

Our full name: Quite Frankly Productions Limited
Our contact details: 22 Goodge Place, London, W1T 4SL, United Kingdom
Company number: 4941188

2. What information do we collect from you?

From time to time in the course of our business as a video production company, we
may ask you for certain information that can be used to identify you (“Personal
Data”). Personal data that we collect may include:

2.1 Personal details such as name, gender and date of birth

2.2 Contact data such as address, email address, telephone and mobile numbers

2.3 Biographical data such as institutions attended, academic and other results
gained, employment history, any other personal information you provide

2.4 Technical data when a user connects to our website that is not personally
identifiable, such as Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version,
browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location

3. How do we use your personal data?

We are collecting your personal data for the following purpose(s):

3.1 Employment by us

3.2 In relation to you being an officer of ours or a contractor to us

3.3 As a customer of ours, as a contact person of a customer, as a supplier to us
or as a contact person of a supplier

3.4 As a contact person for a prospective customer of or supplier to us

4. Lawful processing and legitimate interests

The legal bases for processing your personal data include:

4.1 Your consent to us processing your data

4.2 Needing your personal data so that we may fulfil contracts with you or with
your employer

4.3 As a requirement of law (for example, we need to know that you have a right
to work in the United Kingdom so that we may employ you)

4.4 Having a legitimate interest in processing your personal data, which does not
interfere with your rights to privacy.

Where we rely on having a legitimate interest, it is in the context, for example,
of your employer being a prospective client of ours, and us, accordingly,
holding your contact details so that we may seek to contract with your
employer. In the context of employment of our employees, we have a
legitimate interest to hold various personnel records, such as appraisal
outcomes.

5. Who do we share your information with?

5.1 The recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data include third
party processors and service providers who provide services on our behalf
that involve them in processing personal data for which we are the controller.
Examples include banks and technology support providers who will be
provided with, or who will require access to, limited amounts of personal data
in order to fulfil their roles for us.

5.2 Other than in the use of cloud technologies which inevitably results in us
transferring personal data to locations outside of the European Economic
Area, we do not otherwise propose to transfer your personal data outside of
the European Economic Area without the consent of the person whose
personal data in respect of which we are the controller.

6. How long will your personal data be kept by us?

The personal data will be stored for 7 years following the end of the year that
you (or your employer) cease to be a client of or supplier to us, or, in the case
of employees, contractors or officers, 7 years after the end of the year that
you cease to be an employee, contractor or officer of ours.

7. Your information rights

7.1 You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your
personal data

7.2 The right of access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or to
restriction of processing concerning you or to object to our processing of the
data as well as the right to data portability. There are various exemptions
which might mean that we are not required to comply with such request.

If we are relying on your consent to process data, you may withdraw your
consent at any time by contacting:

Data Protection Officer
Quite Frankly Productions Ltd
22 Goodge Place, London W1T 4SL
Email: info@quitefrankly.co.uk
Telephone: 0207 636 5497

7.3 You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office
about the manner in which or otherwise in respect of the manner in which we
process your personal data. We would prefer it if you sought to resolve any
such complaint with us first, but you are not required to do so.

7.4 Your provision of personal data to us may be a contractual or legal
requirement. For example, in the context of an employment relationship, you
may be required to provide certain data to us, and your failure to do so may
mean we cannot employ you. In the context of a commercial relationship
with us, we will notify you if we are required to obtain certain specific personal
data, the failure to do so may impact on our ability to enter into a contract or
perform certain services.

8. Cookies

Our website uses cookies, for more information on which cookies we use and
how we use them, please see our Cookies Notice.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, you should check this
notice on our website occasionally, in order to ensure you are aware of the
most recent version.

Last updated May 2018.